Official Nebraska Government Website Nebraska State Historical Society

Robert D. Harrison, 1897-1977


RG1799.AM:  Robert D. Harrison, 1897-1977

Papers:  1952-1958
Norfolk, Neb.:  U.S. Congressman
Size:  7.5 cu.ft.; 9 boxes

BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE

Robert Dinsmore Harrison was born on January 26, 1897 on a farm at Panama, Nebraska. During World War I, Harrison served as a sergeant in the Twenty-second Engineers in 1918 and 1919. After the war, he married Mary Sutton in 1921 and they had one child. Harrison received his education from Peru State Teachers College (1924), in Peru, Neb., the University of California (1928) and the University of Nebraska (1934). After completing his education, he began a career in business education and public service. He served as superintendent of schools in Bradshaw, Neb., 1926-1929, and in De Witt, Neb., 1929-1937. Harrison was a member of the Norfolk, Neb. School Board, 1942-1951, president of the Norfolk Chamber of Commerce, chairman of the Madison County Civil Defense Board and the Governor's Highway Advisory Committee. Harrison owned and operated an oil business in Norfolk, Neb. and operated a farm in Cedar County, Neb.

In 1951, he was elected to the U.S. Congress to fill the unexpired term of the late Karl Stefan. He was reelected in 1952, 1954, and 1956. Harrison was an adviser to the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, Department of Agriculture from January 6, 1959 to April 1, 1960. He was appointed Nebraska State director of the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation on April 1, 1960, and served until February 1, 1962. After retirement, Harrison resided in Norfolk, Nebraska. Robert D. Harrison died on June 11, 1977 and is buried in the Panama Cemetery, Panama, Nebraska.

SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE

Material in this collection relates to the official business of the congressmen.

Series one contains postmaster and rural carriers correspondence, 1954-1958, arranged alphabetically by town. Series two consists of general correspondence, 1952-1958. Series three contains campaign material, speeches and miscellaneous correspondence dating from 1952-1958.

DESCRIPTION

Series 1 - Postmaster and rural carriers correspondence, 1954-1958

Box 1
Folder
  1. Allen Auxiliary Rural Carriers
  2. Allen Postmastership
  3. Allen Rural Carriership
  4. Aurora Postmastership
  5. Albion Rural Carriership
  6. Ashland Rural Carriership
  7. Albion Postmastership
  8. Albion Route No. 1 (carrier Brooks)
  9. Ashland Post Office - History of Establishment
  10. Bancroft Rural Delivery Change Buchholz
  11. Bradshaw Rural Carrier
  12. Brainard Postmastership
  13. Bloomfield Rural Route Vacancy
  14. Battle Creek Rural Carriership
  15. Bloomfield Rural Route Carrier
  16. Beemer Rural Carrier Vacancy
  17. Bradshaw Rural Carriership
  18. Bradshaw Postmastership
  19. Bee - Postmastership
  20. Benedict Post Office Lobby Hours
  21. Bellwood - Extend Route No. 1 - Birkel
  22. Beaver Crossing Rural Carriership
  23. Boone Postmastership
  24. Bancroft Rural Carriership
  25. Bancroft Postmastership
  26. Craig Rural Carrier Vacancy
  27. Clarks Rural Carrier Vacancy
  28. Columbus Rural Carrier Vacancy (Route No. 4)
  29. Central City Rural Carrier Vacancy
  30. County Chairmen - Misc. correspondence about postmastership & rural carrier appointments
  31. Clarkson Rural Route Vacancy
  32. Cedar Bluffs Rural Route Consolidation
  33. Columbus Postmastership
  34. Carroll Postmastership
  35. Creston Rural Carriership
  36. Cordova Postmastership
  37. Center to Bloomfield Sta. Route 77107 Discontinuance
  38. Clarkson Substitute Clerk
  39. Columbus Route No. 4
  40. Coleridge Rural Carriership
  41. Clearwater Postmastership
  42. Creighton - Substitute Clerk-Carrier position in post office
  43. Clarkson Postmastership
  44. Creighton Postmastership
  45. Dodge Rural Carriership
  46. Dakota City Postmastership
  47. David City DeFord Okrina Transfer
  48. David City Postmastership
  49. Decatur - Rural Carriership Route #2
  50. Dakota City Rural Carrier Vacancy
  51. Dodge Postmastership
  52. David City - Wahoo State Route Change
  53. Decatur Postmastership
  54. Dorsey Route & Post Office
  55. Dixon Postmastership
  56. Emerson Postmastership
  57. Fremont Rural Carrier Vacancy
  58. Fullerton Postmastership
  59. Fremont Postmastership
  60. Genoa Rural Carrier Vacancy
  61. Garland Rural Carriership
  62. Gresham Rural Carriership
  63. Garland P.M. Transfer to Route - Acting Postmastership
  64. Foster Postmastership
  65. Fremont - Extend Rural Route No. 1
  66. Fordyce - Rural Route Change
  67. Fremont Route No. 2 Carrier
  68. Fremont (Clerk-Carrier) Kibbee
  69. Federal Bldgs 3rd District, Nebr
  70. Goehner Postmastership
  71. Garland Rural Route Consolidation
  72. Highway Post Office Omaha-Chadron
  73. Humphrey Post Office Employees
  74. Hampton Postmastership
  75. Hooper Rural Carriership
  76. Hooper Rural Carrier
  77. Hooper Postmaster
  78. Homer Postmastership
  79. Howells Postmastership
  80. Hartington Rural Carriership
  81. Hampton Rural Carrier
  82. Ithaca Rural Route
  83. Lindsay Rural Carriership
  84. Linwood Rural Carriership
  85. Lyons Rural Carriership
  86. Loretto Rural Carriership
  87. Lindsay Postmastership
  88. McLean Postmastership
  89. Meadow Grove Rural Carrier Vacancy
  90. Morse Bluff Residence of Rural Carrier
  91. McCool Junction Postmastership
  92. Morse Bluff - Route 1 Rural Delivery Charge
  93. Morse Bluff Extend Rural Route
  94. Madison City Delivery Service
Box 2
Folder
  1. Madison Receipt & Dispatch of Mail at Post Office
  2. Monroe Rural Carriership
  3. Macy Rural Carriership
  4. Macy Postmastership
  5. Marquette Rural Route Consolidation
  6. Madison Rural Carriership
  7. Martinsburg Postmastership
  8. Marshall Postmastership
  9. Melvin Post Office
  10. Neligh Rural Carriership
  11. Niobrara Star Route
  12. Norfolk Post Office Building
  13. North Bend Rural Delivery Service Investigation
  14. Niobrara Postmastership
  15. Neligh Post Office Building
  16. Nickerson Rural Carriership
  17. Nickerson Route No. 1 Extension
  18. Newman Grove Rural Route Change
  19. Newman Grove Rural Carriership
  20. Neligh Postmastership
  21. Niobrara Rural Carriership
  22. Norfolk to Osmond, Wausa, Randolph Star Route Service Requested
  23. Norfolk to Winner Star Route No. 57221
  24. Niobrara Post Office Affairs Holan Complaint
  25. Norfolk Postmastership
  26. Oakdale Rural Carrier Vacancy
  27. Octavia Post Office (Discontinuance)
  28. Orchard-Venus-Middlebranch Star Route No. 57112
  29. Orchard Rural Carriership
  30. Oakdale Postmastership
  31. Palmer Rural Carrier Vacancy
  32. Pender Extend Rural Route No. 3
  33. Postmaster Appointments (General)
  34. Pender Route No. 1 Extension
  35. Primrose Rural Carriership
  36. Prague Postmastership
  37. Pierce Postmastership
  38. Ponca Rural Delivery Consolidation
  39. Palmer Postmastership
  40. Change in Rural Deliver Rt. 3 - Pender
  41. Platte Center Postmaster
  42. Pierce Rural Route Carrier Vacancy
  43. Phillips Rural Carrier Vacancy
  44. Plainview Vacancies in Post Office (clerk)
  45. Pierce Rural Carrier
  46. Petersburg Asst. Postmaster Service Clerk
  47. Ponca Federal Building
  48. Pender (Rural Carrier Vacancy)
  49. Pender - Rural Route No. 2 Extension
  50. Phillips Postmastership
  51. Polk - Rural Route No. 1 (Retrace)
  52. Ponca Postmastership
  53. Pender Postmastership
  54. Pierce Route No. 1
  55. Polk Postmastership
  56. Rural Carrier Examinations
  57. Rural Route Petition for Change
  58. Rogers Postmastership
  59. Raeville Postmastership
  60. Rosalie Rural Route Change
  61. Randolph Postmastership
  62. Saint Edward Rural Carrier Vacancy
  63. Seward Rural Carrier Vacancy
  64. Shelby Rural Route Vacancies (1&2)
  65. South Sioux City Post Office Building
  66. Schuyler Rural Carriers - Rt. 1
  67. Shelby Rural Carriers - Rt. 1
  68. Schuyler Vacancies in Post Office Portions
  69. Santee Post Office Discontinuance
  70. Swedeburg Post Office Discontinuance
  71. Stanton City Delivery Service
  72. Seward City Delivery Service
  73. Stromsburg Rural Carrier Vacancy #2
  74. South Sioux City Postmastership
  75. Schuyler Postmastership
  76. Santee Post Office (Proposed Discontinuance) Star Route No. 57110
  77. Scribner Rural Carriership
  78. Stanton Asst. Postmastership
  79. Seward Rural Carriership
  80. Silver Creek Rural Carriership
  81. Silver Creek Postmastership
  82. 1958
  83. 1958
  84. Tekamah Rural Carrier
  85. Tilden Rural Carrier
  86. Tamora Postmastership
  87. Tilden
  88. Touhy Post Office Discontinuance
  89. Thurston Rural Carrier
  90. Tilden Rural Carriership
Box 3
Folder
  1. Verdigre Rural Carrier
  2. Verdigre (Change in Rural Delivery)
  3. Verdigre Postmastership
  4. Venus Rural Carrier
  5. Valparaiso Postmastership
  6. Verdel Rural Carriership
  7. Valparaiso Change in Rural Delivery
  8. Winnetoon Postmastership
  9. Wahoo Postmastership
  10. Waco Rural Carriership
  11. West Point Federal Bldg
  12. Wayne Rural Route No. 2 Vacancy Consolidation
  13. Winside Rural Carrier
  14. Wakefield Rural Carrier Vacancy
  15. Wisner Rural Carriership
  16. Wisner Route No. 2 Extension
  17. Walnut - Verdigre Mail Service - Walnut P.O. (Discontinuance)
  18. West Point Substitute Clerk-Carrier
  19. Wayne Postmastership
  20. Wisner Postmaster
  21. West Point Postmastership
  22. Walnut, Nebr. Postmaster
  23. Wakefield Postmastership
  24. Weston Postmastership
  25. Winside Postmastership
  26. Winslow Postmastership
  27. Yutan Postmastership
  28. York Postmastership (Asst. Postmastership)

Series 2 - General correspondence

  1. A
  2. A
  3. Academy (Military, Naval) Nominations 1958
  4. Alcohol - Grain and Omaha Plant
  5. Grain Alcohol
  6. Albers, Amanda K.
  7. Agriculture Census (Jobs)
  8. B
  9. B
  10. Barada
  11. Baseball
  12. Blue River Reservoir Near Milford
  13. Brock
  14. C
  15. C
  16. Congressional Record 85th Congress Mailing list
  17. Clark Bros Norfolk
  18. US Capitol Extension
  19. Carlisle, Orville Rock-A-Chute
  20. Christian Amendment
  21. Christian Amendment
  22. Czechs
  23. D
  24. D
Box 4
Folder
  1. Doane
  2. E
  3. E
  4. F
  5. F
  6. Friendly Letters
  7. Farmer's Bulletins
  8. G
  9. G
  10. Gavin's Point-Belden Transmission Line
  11. Gregg - Capt.
  12. H
  13. H
  14. I
  15. I
  16. J
  17. J
  18. Jones - Sgt. J.H., Kazue, Leamer, Lawyer
  19. K
  20. K
  21. Kummer
  22. L
  23. Labor - Management Legislation
  24. Lists
  25. M
  26. M
  27. M
  28. M
  29. Missouri River Bank Erosion Control - Yankton to Ponca
Box 5
Folder
  1. N
  2. N
  3. Napier, Ira J. C-1 206 259
  4. Norfolk Airline Service
  5. O
  6. O
  7. O'Neal, John R. Clarkson - Doctor
  8. P
  9. P
  10. Postal Pay Increase
  11. Passport Applications
  12. Q
  13. R
  14. R.E.A.
  15. R.E.A.
  16. R
  17. Reuther
  18. S
  19. S
  20. Social Security (Individual Claims)
  21. Seven States Area Investigation
  22. Small Business Administration
Box 6
Folder
  1. South Sioux City Bridge
  2. Slama
  3. T
  4. T
  5. U
  6. V
  7. Veterans Loans
  8. Violen - Rare
  9. W
  10. W
  11. Waldbaum Co. Wakefield, Neb
  12. Wagner - Leo, Scule - Leon
  13. X-Y
  14. Yearbook of Agriculture Requests - unfilled
  15. Yearbook Requests
  16. Yearbook of Agriculture 1958 Requests

Series 3 - Campaign material

  1. Z
  2. County Organizations
  3. Republican - County Committee Meetings 1957 - Easter Recess
  4. Republican Campaign 1956
  5. Republicans - Special Committees
  6. Republicans
  7. Congratulatory Letters Primary 1956
  8. Republican 1954 Campaign
  9. Republicans - 1952 Campaign
  10. Schedule - 1952 (campaign)
  11. Convention Delegates - County Republican Organizations
  12. Campaign - 1958 Primary & General Election
  13. Campaign - 1958 Primaries - Contributions, etc.
  14. Primary Campaign 1956
Box 7
Folder
  1. Campaign Forms & Information
  2. Campaign/Primary 1954
  3. Campaign Bills Paid 1956
  4. Political Correspondence - Harrison Candidacy 1956
  5. Speeches
  6. Agriculture Committee
  7. Agriculture
  8. Miscellaneous 1958
  9. Correspondence - Completed Tour
  10. Agriculture
  11. Agriculture Controls
  12. Agriculture
  13. Agriculture - Farm Letters 1956-57
  14. Agricultural Legislation
  15. Legislation - H.R. 8267 (Harrison) Agricultural Trade Development
  16. Legislation - H.R. 8267
  17. Coop Insurance Colfax County, Dodge County
  18. Norfolk
Box 8
Folder
  1. Invitations - 1957
  2. Employment
  3. Thank You Letters
  4. Harrison Bills - 85th Congress
  5. Harrison Bills - 84th Congress
  6. Flag (U.S.)
  7. Health, Education, & Welfare
Box 9
Folder
  1. Crystal Lake
  2. Logan Creek
  3. Cedar Valley Public Power & Irrigation District
  4. Decatur - Onawa Bridge
  5. Nebraska Ordinance Plant
  6. Post Offices, # of Routes Served
  7. Harrison bills, 83rd Congress

 

ADDED ENTRIES:

Norfolk, Nebraska
Political campaigns
Postal Service
U.S. Congress. House of Representatives

 

12-05-2006   TMM/bl (revised)

 


For additional information about this collection, please contact our Library Staff.


NSHS Home  |  Search  |  Index  |  Top

http://www.nebraskahistory.org/lib-arch/research/manuscripts/politics/harrisonr.htm
Last updated 04 May 2009

For questions or comments on the website itself, email nshs.web@nebraska.gov
Nebraska State Historical Society - P.O. Box 82554, 1500 R Street, Lincoln, NE 68501
Nebraska State Government Homepage
 |  Website Policies  |  © 2009 All Rights Reserved